Types of Vietnam visa

Before you start applying, there are a few types of visas Vietnam that you would need to be aware of and they are categorized according to the following criterias:

1. Place to apply and issue the visa

At Vietnam Embassies or Consulates: the traditional way to get Vietnam visa is to apply at the nearest Vietnam Embassy/Consulate abroad. Different fees and procedures are applied at each Embassy/Consulate. To have more precise information, kindly contact them directly. You can also visit here to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy to your place.

Vietnam visa on arrival: if you do not wish to visit the Embassy in person as it may be inconvenient for you, this type of visa is a good alternative option. Just by preparing an internet-connected device, you can apply for visa on arrival with any visa service providers. An approval letter which allows you to get official visa stamp when you fly to Vietnam will be issued and sent to you. Please note that this type of visa is eligible for air travelers only.

Vietnam evisa: This is a new type of visa issued directly by Vietnam Immigration Department (effective tentatively from 1st February 2017). All you need to do is to apply online via the official website of Vietnam Government and the process will take up to 3 working days and the result will be sent back to you via email. Kindly note that this visa type is eligible for those who travel by land borders crossing, by cruise or by air and it is currently available for 1 month-single entry type only.

2. Purpose of visit

There are two main types: tourist visa and business visa. Tourists can get 1-month or 3-month visa. If you wish to apply for a business visa, you would need to be guaranteed by a company/business partner in Vietnam. Please contact us for further advice.

3. Validity of the visa

Currently, there are two options: 1-month and 3-month visas. Kindly consider carefully and choose the type that is most suitable for your schedule. In case you wish to stay longer than 3 months, you can choose a 3-month visa type and then when your visa is nearly expired, you can contact any visa service providers for further advice in extending your current visa.

For US passport holders, following the diplomatic agreement between Vietnamese and US Governments, the only available option at the moment is 1 year multiple-entry visa.

4. Port of entry

Visa issued at Vietnam embassy/consulate is valid for all borders, including land and sea borders or arriving by air while visa on arrival is only eligible for those travelling by air. If you go to Vietnam by sea or by land, you should contact with authorized agencies to support you with Vietnam visa.